YIPQS long-term and Nishinomiya-Yukawa memorial workshop

Novel Quantum States in Condensed Matter 2017

October 23 - November 24, 2017
Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University

Program

4th week (Nov. 13 - Nov. 17)

Invited:Joel Moore, Yasuhiro Asano, Yong-Baek Kim, Tao Xiang, Philipp Werner
Contributed:  Yoshi Kamiya, Shunji Tsuchiya, Natalia Chepiga, Yohei Fuji, Chisa Hotta, Takanori Sugimoto, Shuntaro Sumita, Rina Takashima, Branislav Nikolic

Timetable of the 4th week (Nov. 13 - Nov. 17)

Nov.13 (Mon.) Nov.14 (Tue.) Nov.15 (Wed.) Nov.16 (Thu.) Nov.17 (Fri.)
10:55-11:00
Opening
10:00-11:00
Y-B. Kim
10:00-11:00
T. Xiang
10:00-11:00
Y. Asano
10:00-11:00
P. Werner
11:00-12:00
J. Moore
14:00-14:45
Y. Kamiya
14:00-14:45
C. Hotta
14:00-14:45
Y. Fuji
14:00-14:45
N. Chepiga
14:00-14:45
S. Tsuchiya
14:45-15:15
Coffee
14:45-15:15
Coffee
14:45-15:15
Gong Show
14:45-15:15
Coffee
14:45-15:15
Coffee
15:15-16:00
T. Sugimoto
15:15-15:45
R. Takashima
15:15-
Poster
15:15-15:45
S. Sumita
15:45-16:15
B. Nikolic
18:30-
Banquet

November 13 (Monday)

November 14 (Tuesday)

November 15 (Wednesday)

November 16 (Thursday)

November 17 (Friday)

Posters presenters in the 4th week

Y206
1.Rina Takashima "Quantum Skyrmions in two-dimensional chiral magnets"
2.Kazuma Nagao "Response of the Higgs amplitude mode of ultracold Bose gases in 3D optical lattices"
3.Masaki Tezuka "Metal-insulator transition in a generalized Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model"
4.Yi-Ping Huang "Theory of quantum Kagome ice and vison zero modes"
5.Chen-Te Ma "The Bell's Inequality and its Application in Qubits"
6.Takeru Nakayama "Effects of magnetic domain wall in ferromagnetic superconductor -- Analysis with the Bogoliubov de Gennes equation"
7.Hikaru Watanabe "Hexadecapole magnetic order and magnetopiezoelectricity in doped BaMn2As2 "
8.Motoaki Bamba "Quantum and thermal phase transitions in circuit QED system"
9.Masaya Kunimi "Superflow decay of a Bose-Einstein condensate in a ring trap"
10.Han Yan "Origin of Quantm Spin Liquid of Ca_10Cr_7O_28"