YIPQS long-term and Nishinomiya-Yukawa memorial workshop

Novel Quantum States in Condensed Matter 2017

October 23 - November 24, 2017
Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University

Program

3rd week (Nov. 6, 7)

Invited:Annica Black-Schaffer, Philippe Corboz, Tsuyoshi Okubo, Kenji Harada
Contributed:  Tsuneya Yoshida, Sungkit Yip

Timetable of the 3rd week (Nov. 6 - Nov. 10)

Nov.6 (Mon.) Nov.7 (Tue.) Nov.8 (Wed.) Nov.9 (Thu.) Nov.10 (Fri.)
10:55-11:00
Opening
10:00-11:00
P. Corboz
Symposium
11:00-12:00
T. Okubo
14:00-15:00
K. Harada
14:00-15:00
A. Black-Schaffer
15:00-15:30
Coffee
15:00-15:30
Coffee
15:30-16:15
T. Yoshida
15:30-16:00
S. Yip

November 6 (Monday)

November 7 (Tuesday)

Symposium (Nov. 8 - Nov. 10)

Invited:Shinsei Ryu, Naoto Nagaosa, George Jackeli, Frederic Mila, Roderich Moessner, Liang Fu, Duncan Haldane, Senthil Todadri, Achim Rosch, Yuichi Kasahara, Yoshinori Tokura, Yoshihiko Togawa, Shingo Yonezawa
Contributed:  Oleg Starykh, Jun Goryo, Hosho Katsura, Hiroaki Ishizuka, Hiroki Isobe, Satoshi Fujimoto, Itamar Kimchi, Joji Nasu, Carlos Sa de Melo

Timetable of the symposium (Nov. 8, 9, 10)

Nov.8 (Wed.) Nov.9 (Thu.) Nov.10 (Fri.)
Session 1
8:55-9:00 Opening
9:00-9:40 S. Ryu
9:40-10:20 S. Fujimoto
Session 5
9:00-9:40 N. Nagaosa
9:40-10:20 L. Fu
Session 8
9:00-9:40 Canceled
9:40-10:20 I. Kimchi
Break Break Break
Session 2
10:50-11:30 S. Yonezawa
11:30-12:10 J. Goryo
Session 6
10:50-11:30 Y. Tokura
11:30-12:10 H. Isobe
Session 9
10:50-11:30 J. Nasu
11:30-12:10 Y. Kasahara
Lunch Lunch Lunch
Session 3
14:00-14:40 Y. Togawa
14:40-15:20 H. Ishizuka
Session 7
14:00-14:40 O. Starykh
14:40-15:20 T. Senthil
Session 10
14:00-14:40 R. Moessner
14:40-15:20 A. Rosch
Break Gong Show
15:20-
Break
Session 4
15:50-16:30 C. Sa de Melo
16:30-17:10 H. Katsura
Poster Session
-18:00
Session 11
15:50-16:30 F. Mila
16:30-17:10 D. Haldane
17:10-17:15 Closing
18:45-
Banquet

November 8 (Wednesday)

Session 1, Chair: Masao Ogata

Session 2, Chair: Masatoshi Sato

Session 3, Chair: Satoshi Fujimoto

Session 4, Chair: Roderich Moessner

November 9 (Thursday)

Session 5, Chair: Norio Kawakami

Session 6, Chair: Frederic Mila

Session 7, Chair: Naoto Nagaosa

Gong Show, Chair: Ippei Danshita

November 10 (Friday)

Session 8, Chair: Yukitoshi Motome

Session 9, Chair: Keisuke Totsuka

Session 10, Chair: Miguel Cazalilla

Session 11, Chair: Hirokazu Tsunetsugu

Posters presenters in the symposium

Y206
1.Yoshiki Iwasaki "Magnetic transport phenomena in a layered antiferromagnet EuMnBi2"
2.Nobuyuki Okuma "Topological classification of spin structure in momentum space"
3.Hiromu Araki "Section entanglement Chern number for strong and weak topological insulators"
4.Pierre Fromholz ""Haldane" phases with ultracold fermionic atoms in double-well optical lattices"
5.Hiroki Isobe "Impurity and vortex-core bound states in superconducting spin-helical Dirac fermions"
6.Noriaki Sannomiya "Supersymmetry Breaking in an Interacting Majorana Chain"
7.Koji Kobayashi "Quantum transport in disordered magnetic Weyl semimetals with domain wall"
8.Tomonari Mizoguchi "Topological aspects of spin molecules in spinels"
9.Ryota Nakai "Gauge invariance in quantized thermal transport phenomena"
10.Masaki Takagaki "Anomalous transport in multi-terminal magnetic Weyl semimetal"
Y306
11.Takashi TONEGAWA "Ground State of an Anisotropic S=1/2 Two-Leg Ladder with Different Leg Interactions"
12.Kouki Yonaga "Fractional quantum Hall effects in massive Dirac electron system"
13.Asad Hafiz "Graphene and Quantum Optics"
14.Choku Zukeran "Paramagnetic-Antiferromagnetic Transition and Metal-Superconducting Transition in \lambda-(BETS)_2_Fe_x_Ga_1-x_Cl_4_"
15.Xavier Plat "Perturbation theory approach for magnetization plateaux and supersolid phase in the Heisenberg Kagome model"
16.Adrien Bolens "Mechanism for sub-gap optical conductivity in honeycomb Kitaev materials"
17.Miku Wada "Quantum Diffusion of Disordered Weyl/Dirac Semimetal"
18.Bartholomew Andrews "Stability of Fractional Chern Insulators in the Effective Continuum Limit of |C|>1 Harper-Hofstadter Bands"
19.Yutaka Tobita "Topological feedback on superconductors"
20.Frank Steinhoff "Quantum hypergraph states"