workshop


@3 Day Workshop "Holographic vistas on Gravity and Strings"



[3 Day Workshop Program]

 

May26th (Mon.)

May27th (Tue.)

May28th (Wed.)

10:00-10:40

Emparan (40)

Das (40)

Solodukhin (40)

10:45-11:05
11:10-11:30

11:35-11:55

Tanabe (20)

Murata (20)

Matsuura (20)

Suzuki (20)

Meyer (20)

Sugishita (20)

Yokokura (20)

Azeyanagi (20)

Mori (20)

12:00-13:30

Lunch

     Lunch

Yoshida (20)

13:30-14:10

Cardoso (40)

Lopez (40)

Breakup

on 12:25

14:15-14:35

14:40-15:00

15:05-15:25

Kodama (40)

 

Ogawa (20)

 

 

Ugajin (20)


Yoshino (20)


Ishihara (20)

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

 

16:00-16:40

Dias (40)

Sinha (40)

 

16:45-17:05

17:10-17:30

17:35-17:55

18:00-18:20

Sperhake (40)

Banerjee (20)

 

Nozaki (20)

Iizuka (40)

 

Caputa (20)

 

 

18:30-

Poster Session and Reception

19:00--

Banquet @ Coop

 

 

 




 
@(40)
40 min. talk,   
@@(20)
20min. talk

 

































Photo1, Photo2 (download)

[Speakers and Titles]



[May 26th]

Roberto Emparan (Barcelona)
Decoupling and non-decoupling dynamics of large D black holes

Kentaro Tanabe (KEK)
Instability of rotating black holes: Large D analysis

Ryotaku Suzuki (Osaka City University)
Analysis of the Einstein equation in the Large D limit

Yuki Yokokura (YITP, Kyoto U.)
On the thermodynamics of gravitational screens

Vitor Cardoso (Lisbon)
Fundamental fields in strong gravity

Hideo Kodama (KEK)

Perturbations of SdS-type Solutions in the dRGT Massive Gravity Theory

Hirotaka Yoshino (KEK)
Axion Bosenova and Gravitational Waves

Oscar Dias (Southampton)
Vortices in holographic superfluids and superconductors

Ulrich Sperhake (Cambridge)

Colliding black holes

Norihiro Iizuka (Osaka U.)
What does condensed matter physics tell us about
general relativity?


[May 27th]

Sumit Das (Kentucky)

Universality in Fast Quantum Quenches in Conformal
Field Theories

Keiju Murata (Keio U.)
Dynamical Meson Melting in Holography

Rene Meyer (Kavli IPMU, Tokyo U.)
Interaction-Driven Insulators and Superconductors in Holography, and Homes Law

Tatsuo Azeyanagi (Ecole Normale Superieure)
Thermal Helicity in Fluid/Gravity Correspondence

Esperanza Lopez (IFT, Madrid)
Holographic Relaxation of Finite Size Isolated Quantum Systems

Noriaki Ogawa (RIKEN)
Entanglement Entropy of de Sitter Space \alpha-Vacua

Tomonori Ugajin (Tokyo U.)

On a holographic quantum quench with a finite size effect

Masafumi Ishihara (AIMR, Tohoku U.)
AdS_5 with two boundaries and holography of N=4 SYM theory

Aninda Sinha (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
Lessons from holographic relative entropy

Shamik Banerjee (Kavli IPMU, Tokyo)
Trace anomaly matching and exact results for entanglement entropy.

Masahiro Nozaki (YITP, Kyoto U.)
Quantum Entanglement of Local Operators

Pawel Caputa (YITP, Kyoto U.)
Entangled Operators in AdS/CFT

[May 28th]


Sergey Solodukhin (Tours)
Which surface maximizes entanglement entropy?

Shunji Matsuura (McGill)

Charged Renyi entropies and Symmetry protected topological phases

Sotaro Sugishita (Kyoto U.)
Holographic Holes in Higher Dimensions

Hironori Mori (Osaka U.)
M5-branes and Wilson Surfaces in AdS_7/CFT_6 Correspondence

Kentaroh Yoshida (Kyoto U.)

Towards the gravity/CYBE correspondence

[Poster Session]


Ivan Arraut (Osaka U.)

Black hole stability in dRGT non-linear massive gravity

Takashi Kameyama (Kyoto U.)
Anisotropic Landau-Lifshitz sigma models from q-deformed AdS_5 x S^5 superstring

Umpei Miyamoto (Akita Prefectural University)
Liquid bridges and black strings in general dimensions: Stability

Mitsuhiro Nishida (Osaka U.)
Phase Diagram of a Holographic Superconductor Model with s-wave and d-wave

Yoshiki Sato (Kyoto U.)
Holographic Schwinger effect in confining theories

Ichinose Shoichi (Shizuoka U.)

General Relativity Treatment of a Dissipative Model and Non-equilibrium Statistical Approach

Yasuho Yamashita (YITP, Kyoto U.)
Mapping de Rham-Gabadadze-Tolley bigravity into braneworld setup


Access to YITP:

Provisional list of Participants:

Long term program schedule (May 11-July 18)

3 day intersive workshop schedule(May 26-28,PDFfile)

This workshop is held as one of the YIPQS long-term workshops.


Organisers: Sumit Das, Roberto Emparan, Vitor Cardoso, Akihiro Ishibashi, Masaki Shigemori, Tadashi Takayanagi, Masaru Shibata, Takahiro Tanaka (Chair)